See Rivka Gonen, “Urban Canaan in the Late Bronze Period,” Bulletin of the American Schools of Oriental Research (BASOR) 253 (1984), pp. 61–73, especially Table I on the relative sizes of LB I and LB II A towns.


Kenneth A. Kitchen, review article in Serapis 4 (1977/78), pp. 65–80; during conversation at the Memphis Symposium on the Exodus in April 1987, Kitchen confirmed that he still favors the lower dates.


Kathleen M. Kenyon, “The Middle and Late Bronze Age Strata at Megiddo,” Levant 1 (1969), pp. 25–60.


Graham I. Davies, Megiddo (Cambridge, UK: Lutterworth Press, 1986), p. 50.


Davies, Megiddo, p. 50.


E.g., C. S. Fisher, The Excavation of Armageddon (Chicago: Oriental Institute, 1929), pp. 13, 16; Claire M. Epstein, Palestinian Bichrome Ware (Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1966), pp. 154, 173; Davies, Megiddo, p. 56.


William H. Shea, “The Conquests of Sharuhen and Megiddo Reconsidered,” Israel Exploration Journal (IEJ) 29/1 (1979), pp. 1–5.


Aharon Kempinski, “Tell el-Ajjul—Beth-Aglayim or Sharuhen?” IEJ 24/3–4 (1974), p. 148, n. 15: “Pottery groups associated with the bichrome ware start around 1600 B.C.”


Dominique Collon, The Seal Impressions from Tell Atchana/Alalakh (Neukirchen: Butzon and Bercker, 1975), p. 169; Marie-Henriette Carre Gates, Alalakh Levels VI and V: A Chronological Reassessment (Malibu, CA: Undena Publications, 1981), pp. 31–39; William G. Dever, “Relations Between Syria-Palestine and Egypt in the ‘Hyksos’ Period” in Palestine in the Bronze and Iron Ages: Essays in Honour of Olga Tufnell, ed. Jonathan N., Tubb (London: Institute of Archaeology, 1985), p. 70, Fig. 1.


The reply attempted by Dever in “Relations Between Syria-Palestine and Egypt in the ‘Hyksos’ Period” is methodologically flawed, for Dever tries to derive Egyptian dates from Palestinian ones instead of vice versa.


J. Maxwell Miller, “Recent Archaeological Developments Relevant to Ancient Moab,” in Studies in the History and Archaeology of Jordan, I, ed. A. Hadidi (Amman, Jordan: Department of Antiquities, 1982), p. 172.


This was Nelson Glueck’s view, recently supported in modified form by James A. Sauer, “Transjordan in the Bronze and Iron Ages: A Critique of Glueck’s Synthesis,” BASOR 263 (1986), pp. 1–26.


The traditional date for the beginning of Iron Age I is c. 1200 BC. and in our paper we did not take issue with this; however, Bryant G. Wood, Palestinian Pottery of the Late Bronze Age: An Investigation of the Terminal LB II B Phase (Ph.D. Thesis, University of Toronto, 1985), shows that a date of around 1150 B.C. is actually required by the evidence.


See, for example, Rudolph H. Dornesmann, “The Beginning of the Iron Age in Transjordan,” in Hadidi, Studies in History and Archaeology, pp. 135–140.


Volkmar Fritz, “Conquest or Settlement? The Early Iron Age in Palestine,” Biblical Archaeologist 50/2 (1987), p. 97.


Halpern takes us to task (footnote) for attributing the occupation of the highlands at the start of the Iron Age to the development of slaked-lime cisterns and iron tools. Although Halpern describes this notion as “preposterous,” it was in fact a mainstream view until recently. I actually abandoned this view some while ago and wrote to the editor of BAR (letter dated 9 January 1987) asking for our article to be amended accordingly. Although my letter was acknowledged the change was unfortunately overlooked.


Fritz, “Conquest or Settlement?”


Fritz, “Conquest or Settlement?” my emphasis.